CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887221

Mr. Jack Alsup
Alsup & Alsup, Inc.
P.O. Box 1251
Del Rio, TX 78841

RE: The tariff classification of parts for venetian blinds from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Alsup:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993, on behalf of Manufacturing Trends, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of the parts for venetian blinds were submitted with your letter. Item No. 1 (Part No. 3026215) is a 3.5" carrier. Item No. 2 (Part No. 4150050885) is a silhouette assembly. Both of these items are composed of plastics and metal. The essential character is imparted by the plastics.

Item No. 3 (Part No. 5003566000) is a 2" tilter. Item No. 4 (Part No. 5009564000) is a universal cordlock. These items are composed of plastics and zinc. Neither the zinc nor the plastic imparts the essential character. In accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation, these items are classified in the heading which appears last among those applicable.

Item No. 5 (Part No. 7003006) is a venetian blind installation bracket composed of steel.

The applicable subheading for the 3.5" carrier and the silhouette assembly will be 3925.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, shutters, blinds and similar articles and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 2" tilter and the universal cordlock will be 7907.90.3000, HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc...of a type used for household, table or kitchen use...all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the installation bracket will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3925.30.5000, 7907.90.3000 and 7326.90.9090 HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport